Who Is Barack Obama

This seite was current hinweisen the ende of the official's tonnage term in office covered by oibrecords.com. Please call us with any kind of updates.

Du schaust: Who is barack obama


Colin Powell DeRay McKesson michael Chertoff Larry Pressler george P. Bush michael Bloomberg Jesse Ventura wilhelm G. Milliken Meg Whitman Al Gore Jeff DeWit joe Biden Barack Obama Newt Gingrich i get it F. Villere Jr. steve Beshear Sheldon Adelson kathleen Sebelius Scott Brown Lincoln Almond Ann marie Buerkle Eric Holder Tony Perkins Jon Kyl norm Coleman Lucy Flores sarah Palin Eric Cantor Brian Schweitzer Nina Turner Gabrielle Giffords peter Bragdon roben Vander Plaats paul Singer offen VanderSloot Kenneth Griffin julianisch Castro tom Vilsack tom Perez peter Franchot
*

Race to the Top was die seminal policy des Secretary arne Duncan"s Department des Education term. It was a reform designed zu induce competition amongst states and school districts zum federally allocated grants. Duncan said that the incentive to attain Federal grant money and the resulting competition would spur innovation and improve college student achievement. Die program was funded über the American Recovery und Reinvestment Act of 2009 und had bei initial budget des $4.35 billion. Zu become eligible, says needed zu satisfy a "Common Core" des achievement standards. Says proposed sweeping reformen objectives and then submit provide proposals zum programs they glauben would achieve die objectives outlined. Proposals to be measured versus a scoring criteria, und grants were awarded. Die Department of Education climate measured states" progress towards their target missions as the grant renewal procedure proceeded. Several states were unable to meet propose targets in Race to ns Top funded programs. As a result, grant allocation slowed considerably after three anfangsverdacht rounds. In 2012, the Department von Education started a new grant allocation ring -- gyeongju to the Top-District -- in which institution districts, fairly than zustand school systems, might apply zum Race to ns Top program grants.<128>

Common Core

The gyeongju to the Top usual Core criter were developed by the National verband of Governors und the Council von Chief zustand School Officers. They were "informed by the highest, many effective models from claims across ns country und countries around die world and provide teachers and parents through a common understanding of what students are expected zu learn" an order to "provide a clear and consistent framework kommen sie prepare our children weil das college und the workforce." Forty-five states und the District des Columbia, together with four territories, embraced Common core Standards. Emerged specifically for English Language Arts and Mathematics instruction, "the Standards space (1) research and evidence based, (2) aligned through college and work expectations, (3) rigorous, und (4) around the world benchmarked."<129>

Grant criteria

Grants room rewarded based upon these scores und subsequent rankings:<130>

A. State Success determinants (125 points)(A)(1) Articulating State’s education reformen agenda and LEAs’ participation in it (65 points)(A)(2) Building strong statewide capacity kommen sie implement, range up, und sustain proposed plan (30 points)(A)(3) Demonstrating far-reaching progress in raising achievement and closing gaps (30 points)B. Standards and Assessments (70 points)(B)(1) Developing und adopting common standards (40 points)(B)(2) Developing und implementing common, high-quality assessments (10 points)(B)(3) Supporting the transition zu enhanced standards und high-quality assessments (20 points)C. Charme Systems zu Support accuse (47 points)(C)(1) fully implementing a statewide longitudinal data system (24 points)(C)(2) Accessing and using State data (5 points)(C)(3) Using dünn to enhance instruction (18 points)D. Good Teachers and Leaders (138 points)(D)(1) giving high-quality pathways for aspiring teachers and principals (21 points)(D)(2) boosting teacher and principal effectiveness based on performance (58 points)(D)(3) Ensuring equitable distribution of effective teachers und principals (25 points)(D)(4) Improving ns effectiveness of teacher and principal preparation programs (14 points)(D)(5) Providing effective support to teachers and principals (20 points)E. Turning Around die Lowest-Achieving colleges (50 points)(E)(1) Intervening in the lowest-achieving schools and LEAs (10 points)(E)(2) turning around the lowest-achieving colleges (40 points)F. General an option Criteria (55 points)(F)(1) making education resources a priority (10 points)(F)(2) Ensuring successful conditions weil das high-performing charters and other innovative institutions (40 points)(F)(3) Demonstrating various other significant reformen conditions (5 points)Goals

The goals of the gyeongju to ns Top revolutionary were:<130>

to use data to inform instructionto raise achievement standards and graduation ratesto turn around historically low-performing schoolsto boost teacher und principal quality.Opposing viewpointsSupporting viewpointsAmerican Federation des Teachers chairman Randi Weingarten sustained Race to the Top, but in May of 2013, she called for a moratorium on full implementation:
Done right, usual Core standards will "lead to a revolution bei teaching and learning" that setzt critical thinking, problem solving and teamwork ahead des rote memorization and endless test-taking, Weingarten said. Done wrong, "they will end up bei the overflowing dustbin des abandoned reforms, with human being throwing up their hands, believing the public colleges are auch broken kommen sie save.<133>
—American Federation of Teachers<134>
Results

Race to the Top grants recipients were announced an three initial rounds.<136><137><138>

Race to die Top grant allocations slowed significantly after the zuerst three rounds as plenty of states challenged delayed implementation des promised reforms.<139>

In 2012, the Department des Education announced a new round des grant allocation -- race to ns Top-District -- an which individual college districts und charter school programs would certainly be eligible zum grants. Sixteen provide winners were selected in 2012. A 2nd round von Race to die Top-District grants möchte be allocated, and bei October 2013, 16 finalists zum were announced.<140><141>

Noteworthy events

Despite 45 states und four territories formally adopting gyeongju to ns Top"s common Core, windy backlash against the neu standards came to be a regular occurance. On september 19, 2013, a gruppe of parents in California protested the state"s adoption of Common Core wie Secretary von Education arne Duncan (D) went to their city.<142> Duncan later drew criticism an November 2013 wie he explained the opposition to common Core as "white suburban moms who — all des a sudden — their son isn’t as brilliant together they thought they were, und their school isn’t fairly as great as they assumed they were," kommen sie a kopieren, gruppe of zustand school superintendents.<143> On november 18, 2013, a number von parents in at least 17 states, consisting of South Carolina and New York, chose to keep their youngsters home from institution as part of a "National typical Core entgegenzusetzen Day" zu demonstrate opposition to common Core"s "one-size-fits all curriculum" and standardized experimentation methods.<144><145> top top December 8, 2013, die Buffalo teacher Federation in New york protested outside the residence von a zustand education regent in response kommen sie Common main point implementation and its focus on continually experimentation students.<146>

In response to die public outcry, several states delayed implementation or rescinded adoption des the criter entirely. The Alabama zustand school plank voted kommen sie revoke their agreement to adhere to die Common Core requirements on november 14, 2013. However, your existing state standards were still in line with typical Core.<147> Alabama was ns only zustand to traction away completely from its commitment to die Common main point standards. However, rather such together Pennsylvania und Indiana determined to anhielt implementation.<148><149> Louisiana chose zu delay usual Core"s accountability measures weil das two years; additionally, Massachusetts, Oklahoma, Georgia und Michigan chose zu delay or abandon typical Core testing.<150><151><152><153><154>

Both Utah und Florida withdrew from ns Partnership zum Assessment of Readiness zum College and Careers und Smarter balanced Assessment consortium, return both states planned zu continue usual Core implementation.<155><156> bei Ohio, Representative Andrew Thompson presented House rechnung 237 to the Ohio House of Representatives in order to prevent the state from implementing common Core.<157>

Healthcare

Affordable treatment Act

See also: Obamacare overview

The patient Protection and Affordable care Act, frequently known as Obamacare, was passed bei its finality on in march 21, 2010, and signed right into law by President Obama on in march 23, 2010.<158>

The aim des the law was zu provide in expansion von health insurance money coverage kommen sie more Americans v both individual health and wellness insurance marketplaces as well as through employer-provided plans. Minimum requirements of coverage were established und both individual and employer mandates were developed over a period von years bei order kommen sie achieve ns goal of expanded coverage. Subsidies und tax credits are provided kommen sie individual consumers based upon income level und dependents, und existing programs such as medicaid and CHIP to be expanded kommen sie increase reach. Klein businesses obtain tax credits based on the level of insurance offered zu employees, as well.<159>

Ten important benefits weil das coverage

The law contained ten important benefits the plans produced after ns law"s passage needed zu include. Existing plans to be grandfathered in, however few des the grandfathered plans continue to be due zu frequent changes to health insurance money policies.<160> the ten essential benefits outlined by the ACA are:<161>

Ambulatory patient servicesEmergency servicesHospitalizationMaternity and newborn careMental health und substance abuse disorder services, including behavioral health treatmentPrescription drugsRehabilitative and habilitative services and devicesLaboratory servicesPreventive and wellness services and chronic condition managementPediatric services, including oral und vision careContraception mandate in the supreme CourtSee also: Obamacare lawsuits

On march 25, 2014, the Supreme Court heard die case put forward von Hobby Lobby and Conestoga timber Specialties. Ns case said that mandated coverage of birth manage violated spiritual freedoms. Both companies" appeals were heard together during a one-hour windy session.<162>

The can be fried Court ruled an favor of Hobby Lobby bei Burwell v. Understand Lobby on June 30, 2014. Ns 5-4 decision permitted companies zu opt out von offering contraceptives top top the basis of religious beliefs. Righteousness Samuel Alito wrote die court"s opinion, stating, "We doubt that die Congress the enacted RFRA — or, zum that matter, ACA–would schutz believed that a tolerable result kommen sie put family-run enterprise to the choice des violating your sincerely held spiritual beliefs or make all von their employees lose their existing health care plans."<163>

The dissenting judge claimed ns ruling would allow companies kommen sie "opt out von any law (saving only tax laws) they judge incompatible with their dear held religious beliefs." Likewise, the Obama management argued that companies that did notfall wish to provide the contraceptive coverage or various other areas of coverage due to religious beliefs could decide notfall to carry out any company-wide options.<163>

Although the decision expanded ns notion of corporate personhood zu include religious rights "to administer protection weil das human beings," members des the public discovered it extremely divisive bei nature together it reaffirmed ns Court"s "pro-business" stance.<164> Senate bulk Leader sich kümmern Reid (D-NV) pledged to restore die Affordable treatment Act"s contraception coverage, stating, "If the Supreme Court will notfall protect women’s access to health care, then Democrats will. We wollen continue to fight zu preserve women’s access zu contraceptive coverage and keep bosses out des the examination room."<165>

Energy

Carbon cap executive order


On June 2, 2014, chairman Obama signed in executive bespeak intended zu cut carbon pollution bei the vereinigt States über 30% des 2005 levels von 2030. The order permitted states to individually determine which plans would be much more effective zum them kommen sie reach their goals. A similar rechnung was debated by Congress throughout Obama"s zuerst term an office, yet it failed zu pass. Obama used powers established von the 1970 Clean wait Act kommen sie sign die executive order.<166> Legal difficulties were expected kommen sie arise over the 645-page order. Epa Administrator Gina McCarthy said des the rule, "This ist not just about disappearing polar bear or melting eis caps. This ist about protecting our health und our homes. This ist about protecting regional economies und jobs."<167>

President Obama gave the epa until June 2015 to finalize the rule, and states had until June 2016 kommen sie submit their plans, but the epa pushed ns deadline for states back to 2017 zum those functioning individually and 2018 for those working together on plans.<167>

Possible ramifications

Coal plants were most likely to be hit the hardest, with approximates that hundreds von the nation"s 6,000 plants would certainly be geschlossen down by 2030. Die Chamber of Commerce estimated that the neu rule can result bei a lowering des the gross domestic product (GDP) über as viel as $50 billion annually.<166>

The united Mine Workers of America (UMWA) president spoke the end against the action, saying 75,000 job could it is in lost von 2020. He stated, "The proposed preeminence … möchte lead to long-term and irreversible arbeit losses zum thousands von coal miners, electric workers, utility workers, boilermakers, railroad workers und others without achieving any far-reaching reduction of global greenhouse gas emissions."<168> Additionally, autonomous lawmakers and candidates in coal-driven says came out in opposition to the president"s plan. Those lawmakers contained Alison Lundergan Grimes, Natalie Tennant and Rep. Nick Rahall (D-WV).<169>

Executive orders

Response kommen sie VA problems

On ehrenvoll 26, 2014, chairman Obama announced 19 new executive order aimed punkt improving die functionality of Veterans to work hospitals across ns country in addition to providing various other benefits weil das veterans. Die executive assignment enacted programs an the following areas.<170>

Access to quality healthcare - improved efficiency, accountability und transparencyMental health initiatives zum veteransMortgage interest rate reductionsStudent blame reliefImprovements on the GI BillJob location programsCombating veteran homelessnessWorking through the disability claims backlog

State of the unionist addresses

Every year bei office, the president des the blume States addresses congress on ns present state von affairs as well as ns administration"s goals zum the comes year.<171> Addresses made von presidents in their inauguration year are notfall technically "State des the Union" addresses und are frequently held bei February.<172> following are transcripts native Obama"s State of the gewerkschaftler addresses.


Elections

U.S. President

2012See also: Endorsements by state officials des presidential candidates bei the 2012 election

Obama sought and won re-election together President von the blume States in 2012.

Mehr sehen: Schwarz Zu Blau Interpretation, Schwarz Zu Blau (English Translation)

<1><1>

Mitt Romney ran zum the Republican Party, when Gary johnson ran as a Libertarian and Jill felsen ran for the environment-friendly Party.

U.S. Presidential election, 2012
PartyCandidateVote %VotesElectoral votes
    Democratic Barack Obama/Joe Biden 53%69,498,516365
    Republican john McCain/Sarah Palin 45.7%59,948,323173
    Peace and Freedom ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez 0.6%739,0340
    Libertarian bob Barr/Wayne Allyn source 0.4%523,7150
    Constitution futter Baldwin/Darrell castle 0.2%199,7500
    Green Cynthia McKinney/Rosa Clemente 0.1%161,7970
Total Votes131,071,135538
Election results via: Archives.gov official election results

Other candidates that showed up on ns ballot received much less than 0.1% of the vote. Those candidates included: Alan Keyes, Ron Paul, gloria La Riva, Brian Moore, i get it Calero, richard Duncan, james Harris, charles Jay, john Joseph Polachek, offen Edward McEnulty, Jeffrey J. Wamboldt, Thomas robert Stevens, Gene C. Amondson, Jeffrey Jeff Boss, george Phillies, Ted Weill, jonathan E. Allen und Bradford Lyttle.<174>

Campaign donors

$715,677,6922008U.S. Presidency$14,964,184Grand total raised$1,475,627,500Source: <<175><176><177> Follow the Money>

2012


Obama won re-election to the U.S. Presidency bei 2012. Throughout that choice cycle, Obama"s campaign committee elevated a total von $715,677,692 and spent $683,546,548.<178>

Cost von vote

Obama invested $10.37 per vote received an 2012.

Campaign donorsU.S. Presidency, 2012 - Barack Obama campaign Contributions
Total Raised$715,677,692
Total Spent$683,546,548
Total Raised von Election Runner-up$446,135,997
Total Spent von Election Runner-up$433,281,516
Top contributors to Barack Obama"s project committee
University of California$1,212,245
Microsoft Corp.$814,645
Google Inc.$801,770
U.S. Government$728,647
Harvard University$668,368
Top 5 industries that contributed to campaign committee
Retired$54,522,578
Lawyers/Law Firms$27,533,147
Education$21,615,820
Health Professionals$10,456,340
Business Services$8,646,106

2008


Obama won choice to ns U.S. Presidency an 2008. Throughout that election cycle, Obama"s campaign committee increased a total des $744,985,624 and spent $729,519,581.<179>

Cost per vote

Obama spent $10.50 über vote received an 2008.

Campaign donorsU.S. Presidency, 2008 - Barack Obama campaign Contributions
Total Raised$744,985,624
Total Spent$729,519,581
Total Raised über General choice Opponent$368,039,764
Total Spent von General choice Opponent$333,375,676
Top contributors to Barack Obama"s campaign committee
University of California$1,799,460
Goldman Sachs$1,034,615
Harvard University$900,909
Microsoft Corp.$854,717
JPMorgan Chase und Co.$847,895
Top 5 industries that contributed to campaign committee
Lawyers/Law Firms$46,988,063
Retired$43,213,842
Education$25,418,843
Securities and Investment$16,580,277
Health Professionals$13,864,142

2004


Obama won election to die U.S. Senate in 2004. During that choice cycle, Obama"s campaign committee increased a total von $14,964,184 und spent $14,371,464.<180>

Cost von vote

Obama spent $3.99 per vote received an 2004.

Campaign donorsU.S. Senate, 2004 - Barack Obama campaign Contributions
Total Raised$14,964,184
Total Spent$14,371,464
Total Raised von General choice Opponent$2,803,878
Total Spent by General election Opponent$2,664,471
Top contributors to Barack Obama"s campaign committee
University von Chicago$153,054
Kirkland & Ellis$96,138
Henry Crown & Co.$76,000
Sidley, Austin et al$75,682
Exelon Corp.$73,450
Top 5 industries that contributed to campaign committee
Lawyers/Law Firms$2,325,317
Securities und Investment$1,184,036
Retired$798,870
Real Estate$623,460
Education$532,946

Candidate endorsements

Analysis

Net Worth

See also: Changes an Net Worth des U.S. Senators und Representatives (Personal acquire Index) und Net worth von United says Senators and Representatives2011

Based on conference financial disclosure forms and calculations make available by OpenSecrets.org, Obama"s net worth as von 2011 was estimated bolzen $2,566,014.00 and $8,265,000.00. The averages zu $5,415,507.00, which ranked 8th among executive branch members. His average calculated network worth<182> decreased by %2.6 native 2010.<183>

2010

Based on congressional financial disclosure forms und calculations make available by OpenSecrets.org, Obama"s net worth as des 2010 was estimated betwee $2,802,012.00 und $11,830,000.00. That averages kommen sie $7,316,006.00, i beg your pardon ranked 9th among executive branch members.<184>

Elected office turnover

2012 elections

According kommen sie Sabato"s crystal Ball, the Democratic splitterpartei gained 8 U.S. Home seats und 2 Senate seats in 2012.

In state government elections, ns Democratic splitterpartei lost one governor"s office und gained control von two state legislatures.<185>

2010 elections

According to Sabato"s entscheidung Ball, ns Democratic party lost 63 U.S. House seats and 6 Senate seats in 2010. The House sales was die largest differential since ns 1948 general election.

In zustand government elections, ns Democratic party lost 8 governors" offices and lost control of 10 zustand legislatures. Ns turnover in state legislature regulate was the largest differential since ns 1974 general election.<185>

2016 Democratic national Convention

Delegate to the 2016 DNC (click to expand)

See also: Democratic national Convention, 2016
Barack Obama
Democratic national Convention, 2016
Status:Superdelegate
State:Illinois
Supporting:Hillary Clinton
Delegates to ns DNC 2016
Calendar and delegate rules synopsis • Types des delegates • zustand election law und delegates • Superdelegates by state

Obama was a superdelegate to die 2016 Democratic national Convention native Illinois.<186> Obama was one von 27 superdelegates from Illinois. Superdelegates to die 2016 Democratic national Convention were notfall bound von the results des their state’s major or caucus kommen sie support a particular presidential candidate. Obama sustained Hillary Clinton zum the autonomous nomination.<187> Clinton official won ns Democratic nomination zum president ~ above July 26, 2016.<188>

What zu sein a superdelegate?

See also: Superdelegates und the 2016 Democratic national Convention

Superdelegates bei 2016 were automatic delegates to the Democratic national Convention, definition that, unlike regular delegates, lock were notfall elected kommen sie this position. Also unlike constant delegates, lock were not required kommen sie pledge their support zu any presidential candidate, and they were notfall bound von the results of their state"s presidential major election or caucus. In 2016, superdelegates included members of the Democratic national Committee, autonomous members von Congress, autonomous governors, und distinguished splitterpartei leaders, including former presidents and vice presidents. Every superdelegates to be free kommen sie support any presidential candidate von their picking at ns 2016 Democratic national Convention.<189>

Illinois primary results

See also: Presidential election an Illinois, 2016Hillary Clinton won ns Illinois autonomous primary election, beating Bernie Sanders über less 보다 two percent points. Clinton carried koch County, wherein the stadt of chicago is located, 54 zu 46 percent. African American voters made nach oben 28 percent des the democratic electorate an Illinois, according kommen sie exit poll data. Clinton won African americans 70 to 30 percent end Sanders.<190>Illinois democratic Primary, 2016
CandidateVote %VotesDelegates
Hillary Clinton 50.6%1,039,55579
Bernie sanders 48.6%999,49477
Willie Wilson 0.3%6,5650
martin O"Malley 0.3%6,1970
Larry Cohen 0.1%2,4070
Roque außerdem La Fuente 0.1%1,8020
david Formhals 0%250
Brian O"Neill 0%20
Totals2,056,047156
Source: The neu York Times und Illinois zustand Board von Elections

Delegate allocation

See also: 2016 presidential nominations: calendar und delegate rules

Illinois had actually 183 delegates at die 2016 Democratic national Convention. Von this total, 156 to be pledged delegates. National party rules stipulated how autonomous delegates in all says were allocated. Pledged delegates were allocated to a candidate in proportion to the votes he or she received in a state"s major or caucus. A candidate was eligible kommen sie receive a share von the state"s pledged delegates if that or she won at least 15 percent of the votes cast bei the main or caucus. There were 3 types des pledged autonomous delegates: congressional district delegates, at-large delegates, und party leaders and elected officials (PLEOs). Congressional district delegates were allocated proportionally based on the primary or caucus results in a given district. At-large and PLEO delegates were allocated proportionally based upon statewide primary results.<191><192>

Twenty-seven party leaders and elected officials offered as unpledged delegates. These delegates were not required zu adhere to die results of a state"s primary or caucus.<191><193>


Obama and his wife Michelle oase two girls, Malia and Sasha. They also shared die White house with their 2 Portuguese Water Dogs, Bo and Sunny. Obama winner a Grammy Award bei 2006 zum the reading von his memoir the Dreams From mine Father, and is in avid reader und sports fan.<194> Obama was nominated, in addition to actor Zack Galifianakis for in Emmy award on July 10, 2014, bei the exceptional Short-Format Live-Action spiel Program category for his interview on Galifianakis" between Two Ferns.

Mehr sehen: Corona Rendsburg Eckernförde Aktuell, Zahlen Zum Coronavirus: Die Pandemie Im Überblick

<195> the had die White residence tennis court adapted zu create a complete sized basketball court soon after acquisition office.<196>


Social media:Biographies:Political profiles:Interest kopieren, gruppe ratings:Issue positions:Public statements:Voting record:Media coverage: